Mecca Bingo UK Review 2022

Author: Oliver Keegan Updated:

If you want to claim the latest Mecca Bingo bonus codes, you’ve reached the right page! This Mecca Bingo review uncovers essential details about the platform, such as its available games, payment methods and support means. 

Mecca Bingo

Rating

4.3 / 5

Visit

Look & Feel

4.3/5

Payout Speed

4.3/5

Games

4/5

Bonuses

3.7/5

Customer Service

4.4/5

Licensing

5/5

Mecca Bingo Bonuses and Offers

Mecca Bingo logo

4.3 / 5

Mecca Bingo is the largest bingo operator in the UK. The brand has later extended to online platforms, developing a few apps, as well.

Newly registered members shall receive a £60 welcome bonus, after depositing and spending £10 on bingo. The bonus includes £30 bingo funds, £20 slots funds and a £10 club voucher, which will be sent via email.

Mecca Bingo has one of the most extensive ranges of online bingo games, offering exclusive rooms, such as Emoji and X Factor bingo, that cannot be found anywhere else. Moreover, it has an active social media presence and keeps its community engaged through several competitions, activities and online chat games.

Play
New customer must deposit and spend £10 on bingo within 7 days. £30 bingo bonus (1x wagering) £20 slots bonus on reel king mega (4x wagering) and £10 of club vouchers. Keep it fun - set your deposit limit T&C Apply, 18+
Mecca Bingo logo

4.3 / 5

New Mecca Bingo customers who deposit and spend £10 on bingo may redeem a £60 bonus, comprised of £30 bingo funds, £20 slots funds and a £10 club voucher. But before deciding to claim the offer, remember the following aspects:

  • The deposit must be spent on bingo within 7 days;
  • The bingo bonus must be wagered five times;
  • The slots bonus is only available on Reel King Mega (maximum stake of £0.40) and has to be wagered 20 times;
  • The voucher will be received via email;
  • The entire bonus will expire if wagering requirements are not met within 7 days.

If you don’t use the entire bingo bonus in 7 days the casino can remove the remaining amount.

For more information regarding this promotion, we suggest consulting Mecca bingo’s full terms and conditions.

Play
New customer must deposit and spend £10 on bingo within 7 days. £30 bingo bonus (1x wagering) £20 slots bonus on reel king mega (4x wagering) and £10 of club vouchers. Keep it fun - set your deposit limit T&C Apply, 18+
Mecca Bingo logo

4.3 / 5

Mecca Bingo has an offer for you: after depositing and staking more than £10 on bingo games, you shall get a spin on a promotional reel.

While you could get bingo promotions, there are some codes for instant game players, too. You may receive up to £120 in promotional funds, for example; these funds are available on slots.

You must fund your account and wager the balance within 7 days of your registration. The slots offer will come with 20x wagering requirements, and you must fulfil them in 28 days. In case you obtain a bingo offer, this may have other wagering requirements,

To play responsibly, we encourage you to also visit Mecca Bingo’s Y&Cs page before proceeding.

Play
New customers only. Deposit and stake £10 on bingo to qualify within 7 days of initial deposit. Some prizes have wagering requirements and expiry dates T&C Apply, 18+

Disclaimer Gambling Addiction

Problem gambling is a severe condition that can take a toll on your personal life. KingCasinoBonus is dedicated to raising awareness regarding gambling addiction! With us, you can learn about the warning signs of this addiction and how to prevent it.

Compare Mecca Bingo Bonuses with Others

Mecca Bingo

4.3 / 5

visit casino

♛ Deposit £10, Play with £60 on Bingo

Jammy Monkey

4.7 / 5

visit casino

♛ £10 Registration Bonus + Up to £300 + 100 Bonus Spins at Jammy Monkey

PokerStars Casino

4.6 / 5

visit casino

♛ 50 No Wager Registration Spins + 100 No Wagering Spins

MrQ

4.3 / 5

visit casino

♛ 30 No Wagering Spins on Big Bass Bonanza at MrQ

Bonus Boss

4.7 / 5

visit casino

♛ 200% up to £100 + 100 Spins at Bonus Boss

Energy Casino

4.3 / 5

visit casino

♛ Deposit £10 Get 50 No Wagering Spins

Mecca Bingo Jammy Monkey PokerStars Casino MrQ Bonus Boss Energy Casino
New customer must deposit and spend £10 on bingo within 7 days. £30 bingo bonus (1x wagering) £20 slots bonus on reel king mega (4x wagering) and £10 of club vouchers. Keep it fun - set your deposit limit New, ID Verified players only. Sign-up: Up to £10 bonus credit. 30x wagering requirement. 7 day expiry. £50 max withdrawal without deposit. 1st deposit: up to 50 (15p) free spins (FS) in Treasure Tomb and an up to 200% deposit match. 2nd deposit: up to 50 (15p) FS in Lion Fortune and an up to 300% deposit match. Max 10 FS issued per day. Max combined bonus credit of £300. Min Deposit £10. 30x wagering requirement. Bonus 1 expires 30 days after registration. Bonus 2 expires 30 days after 1st deposit. 24hr FS Expiry. BeGambleAware.org New casino players only. Valid on 7 slots. 7-day expiry. All spins must be used before cashout allowed. For deposit offer min. £10 deposit with code ‘CASINO100’, debit card only First deposit only. Min deposit & spend £10. Max 30 spins on Big Bass Bonanza Megaways at 20p per spin. Spins credited upon spend of £10 New players only. No Deposit: Available via Feature Game. Free spins (18p) locked to The Spinfather. Expires 7 days after registration. Winnings paid as bonus credit (40x WR). Max withdrawal from bonus winnings is £50. Deposit: Min Deposit £10. Deposit Bonuses expire after 30 days. First Deposit: Up to 200% (Max Bonus £100), Up to 50 Free Spins (15p) locked to Supernova Crush. Second Deposit: Up to 100% (Max Bonus £200), Up to 50 Free Spins (20p) locked to Coins of Fortune. Winnings paid as bonus credit (40x WR). Withdrawing qualifying deposit excludes player from promotion. BeGambleAware.org Open to UK residents who have registered through the relevant affiliate link after 04.01.2020. Get 50 EnergySpins (ES) on Book of Dead™️Open to UK residents who have registered through the relevant affiliate link after 04.01.2020. Get 50 EnergySpins (ES) on Book of Dead™️ (£0.10, valid 7 days) with your first deposit. Offer not available for any deposits thereafter Available once per customer. Opt-in by choosing the Welcome Offer tab before making your deposit, otherwise select "NO BONUS". Winnings from ES carry no wagering requirement. Max winnings are capped at: £100. Irregular gameplay may affect eligibility. BeGambleAware.org

Look & Feel

4.3

Look & Feel

4.8

Look & Feel

4.8

Look & Feel

4.5

Look & Feel

4.7

Look & Feel

4.3

Payout Speed

4.3

Payout Speed

4.8

Payout Speed

4.1

Payout Speed

4.5

Payout Speed

4.7

Payout Speed

3.9

Games

4.0

Games

4.3

Games

4.6

Games

4.1

Games

3.8

Games

4.2

Bonuses

3.7

Bonuses

4.7

Bonuses

4.8

Bonuses

4.0

Bonuses

4.8

Bonuses

4.2

Customer Service

4.4

Customer Service

4.6

Customer Service

4.0

Customer Service

3.9

Customer Service

4.9

Customer Service

4.3

Licensing

5.0

Licensing

5.0

Licensing

5.0

Licensing

5.0

Licensing

5.0

Licensing

5.0

Min. deposit

£ 5

Min. deposit

£ 5

Min. deposit

£ 10

Min. deposit

£ 10

Min. deposit

£ 3

Min. deposit

£ 10

Types of games

Arcade, Keno, Bingo, Classic Slots, Blackjack, Roulette, Mobile Games, Slots, Table games, Live casino, Scratchcards, Craps, Slingo, Jackpots

Types of games

Classic Slots, Jackpots, Mobile Games, Slots

Types of games

Arcade, Baccarat, Blackjack, Classic Slots, Jackpots, Live casino, Mobile Games, Roulette, Scratchcards, Slots, Sports Betting, Table games, Video Poker

Types of games

Bingo, Jackpots, Roulette, Classic Slots, Table games, Slots, Blackjack, Mobile Games, Scratchcards, Baccarat, Slingo

Types of games

Classic Slots, Jackpots, Mobile Games, Slots

Types of games

Baccarat, Blackjack, Classic Slots, Craps, Jackpots, Live casino, Mobile Games, Roulette, Slots, Sports Betting, Table games, Video Poker

Number of games

547

Number of games

30

Number of games

1153

Number of games

1000

Number of games

50

Number of games

1384

Since

2006

Since

2021

Since

2001

Since

2014

Since

2020

Since

2013

Licenses

UK Gambling Commission, Alderney Gambling Control

Licenses

UK Gambling Commission

Licenses

MGA, Swedish Gambling Authority, UK Gambling Commission

Licenses

UK Gambling Commission

Licenses

UK Gambling Commission

Licenses

MGA, UK Gambling Commission

Game providers

Netent, Pragmatic Play, Red Tiger Gaming, Slingo Originals, Evolution Gaming, Blueprint Gaming, Playtech, Big Time Gaming, Microgaming, IGT, Realistic Games, Rabcat, Push Gaming, NextGen Gaming, Lightning Box Games

Game providers

Intouch Games

Game providers

Netent, Play'n Go, Pragmatic Play, Red Tiger Gaming, Blueprint Gaming, Playtech, Thunderkick, Barcrest, Big Time Gaming, Yggdrasil Gaming, Microgaming, Reel Time Gaming, WMS Gaming, NextGen Gaming, CoreGaming

Game providers

Netent, Play'n Go, Pragmatic Play, Eyecon, Slingo Originals, Blueprint Gaming, Quickspin, Thunderkick, Wazdan, Microgaming, Inspired Gaming Group, Relax Gaming, Push Gaming, Pariplay, Nolimit City

Game providers

Intouch Games

Game providers

Netent, Play'n Go, Pragmatic Play, Red Tiger Gaming, Evolution Gaming, Blueprint Gaming, Wazdan, Big Time Gaming, Microgaming, Playson, Pariplay, Merkur Gaming, Ainsworth, 1X2 Gaming, Just For the Win

Deposit methods

Visa Checkout, Paysafecard, PayPal, MasterCard, Visa

Deposit methods

Paysafecard, PayPal, Pay by phone, MasterCard, Visa

Deposit methods

Bank Transfer, Neosurf, Rapid Transfer, Wire Transfer, Paysafecard, Skrill Moneybookers, MuchBetter, Neteller, PayPal, Maestro, MasterCard, Visa

Deposit methods

PayPal, Pay by phone, MasterCard, Visa

Deposit methods

Paysafecard, PayPal, Pay by phone, MasterCard, Visa

Deposit methods

Ecopayz, Paysafecard, Skrill 1-Tap, Skrill Moneybookers, MuchBetter, Neteller, Pay by phone, MasterCard, Visa

Compare Mecca Bingo Providers with Other Casinos

Mecca BingoCosta BingoMoon GamesQueenPlayPlayUKKassu CasinoSwanky BingoSlotsMagic
Netent
Play'n Go
Pragmatic Play
Red Tiger Gaming
Eyecon
Slingo Originals
Dragonfish
Evolution Gaming
Blueprint Gaming
Betsoft

Mecca Bingo Payments vs Other Casino Payments

Mecca BingoCosta BingoMoon GamesQueenPlayPlayUKKassu CasinoSwanky BingoSlotsMagic
Visa
MasterCard
Maestro
Boku (Pay By Mobile)
Pay by phone
PayPal
Neteller
MuchBetter
Skrill Moneybookers
Skrill 1-Tap

Mecca Bingo Review - Details

Summary

Website:

Number of games:

547

Types of games:

Arcade, Keno, Bingo, Classic Slots, Blackjack, Roulette, Mobile Games, Slots, Table games, Live casino, Scratchcards, Craps, Slingo, Jackpots

Game providers

Netent, Pragmatic Play, Red Tiger Gaming, Slingo Originals, Evolution Gaming, Blueprint Gaming, Playtech, Big Time Gaming, Microgaming, IGT, Realistic Games, Rabcat, Push Gaming, NextGen Gaming, Lightning Box Games + other providers

Deposit and withdrawals

Deposit methods:

Visa Checkout, Paysafecard, PayPal, MasterCard, Visa

Withdrawal methods:

Visa Checkout, Bank Transfer, Paysafecard, PayPal, MasterCard, Visa

Min. deposit:

£ 5

Min. withdrawal:

£ 10

Max. cashout:

No limit

Payout time:

Up to 24 Hours

Currencies:

GBP

Additional information

Since:

2006

Company:

Rank Holdings

Phone:

0800 083 1988

Support:

Phone, Email, Live Chat Support

Licenses:

UK Gambling Commission, Alderney Gambling Control

Compare: Mecca Bingo Review Ratings vs Other Casino Ratings

Mecca BingoCosta BingoMoon GamesQueenPlayPlayUKKassu CasinoSwanky BingoSlotsMagic
Look & Feel4.34.54.54.44.24.33.74.6
Payout Speed4.34.14.24.243.83.53.6
Games44.34.24.44.34.23.74.7
Bonuses3.74.24.143.83.644.3
Customer Service4.44.24.54.43.84.344.1
Licensing55555555

A brief presentation

Mecca Bingo is one of the leading bingo brands in the UK, operating more than 80 clubs across the country. The company laid its foundations in 1961. Over time, it has successfully extended into the online world with meccabingo.com, being one of the first companies to introduce their services on a website. Nowadays, it is the largest bingo operator in the UK, with one of the most extensive ranges of online games. 

Along with other well-known casinos, such as Grosvenor, Mecca Bingo is part of the Rank Group, which is listed on the London Stock Exchange. The company has been around since 1937, with origins in motion pictures. These were later forgotten in favour of the gaming industry. The Group estimates that more than one million customers visit Mecca Bingo every year, with £65.2 million revenue generated only from digital. The total revenue was recorded at £224 million in June 2015. 

Is Mecca Bingo UK safe?

The casino holds two licences from the UKGC and the AGCC. Moreover, all of the games provided use an RNG system. This means that games cannot be altered or influenced in their favour either by other players or the croupier. The software-generated algorithm that determines random results and events is responsible for that. In this way, the platform can simulate what happens in real casino rooms. 

The gambling site keeps the customers’ information confidential. However, it may disclose some details to other companies within the Rank Group or to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings. 

How to register?

Registering at Mecca Bingo online takes no more than five minutes. First, the player must select whether he is a new customer or already holds a membership card for the physical locations. After that, some general personal details are required (name, date of birth, address, phone number, email). The final step is choosing a username and password, then selecting the preferred marketing communication methods.

As a result, an account will be successfully created without further email or SMS activation requirements. However, the player cannot access any of the account’s features until sending the necessary documents that verify his identity.

The KYC process

After completing the registration process, the account will remain locked until identity verification documents are provided. Users can access it, deposit funds and play games following the casino’s approval. 

To pass the KYC procedure, you must email a copy of either a passport or a driving licence, along with a recent utility bill or bank statement, to [email protected] Sometimes, the casino might also ask for additional information, such as proof of source of funds. In case any information linked to the account changes, players must update it as soon as possible via the ‘My Account’ section on the website or by contacting support. 

Mecca Bingo bonus codes 

There are two types of promos: for bingo and for slots and casino games. One can regularly find these promotions on the website and use them on a wide variety of games. 

Depending on the offer’s conditions, the bingo bonus funds could be available for a specific room or for any of the games. Most of the Mecca Bingo bonus codes require an opt-in code that is either shown on the promotional page or sent via email and must be entered in the lobby. This can be done by clicking the ‘Play Now’ button and then the ‘Bonus Code’ icon. 

When it comes to slots and casino promotions, they may also require a code, but they can be accessed straight from the game in some cases. If a code is needed, one must go to the ‘My Account’ section, then select ‘My bonuses’ from the bonus tab.

Wagering requirements 

Moving on to wagering requirements, they are usually set out in every offer’s terms and conditions. Keep in mind that wagers become valid only when a payment has been received and confirmed by the casino. If more than one bonus is active, the wagering requirements may be combined, and if they are not met within the timescale, the bonus balance will be forfeited.

The player is not allowed to place a wager greater than their account balance, and the casino may refuse or limit the wager for any reason, at their discretion. Bonus funds can only be used after all real funds have been spent, except for bingo bonuses, which will always be used first.

What games are available?

According to this Mecca Bingo review there are over 500 games to choose from, provided by companies like NetEnt, Big Time Gaming, Blueprint, Red Tiger, Push Gaming, IGT, Reel Play, Evolution Gaming, Playtech, Pragmatic Play, Microgaming and many others. 

Those who come especially for the table games must know that although the casino offers a fair selection, the stakes are not very high. Each game provides an info tab, containing useful ‘How to Play’ information, a brief description, and other details such as the min/max bet, RTP and special features. Moreover, an FAQ segment is tailored to each game category, which helps players discover all the section’s tips. 

How does online bingo work?

When referring to Bingo, we’re not only talking about classic titles, but also about online chat games and exclusive-to-Mecca rooms that cannot be found on any other website. If you don’t know how bingo games work, keep these in mind:

  1. Everyone starts by getting a ticket with a set of numbers on it;
  2. The casino software will draw numbers through an RNG process;
  3. If one of the selected numbers is on the player’s ticket, it will be automatically marked off;
  4. The primary ways to obtain something is to get a line of numbers, or every number on the ticket;
  5. When the winner is announced his winnings will be credited to the account.

Mecca Bingo members can start playing by logging in, making a deposit and pressing the ‘Play Now’ button. Users may look through a variety of rooms and join their preferred one. Before the game starts, you must choose the number of tickets you want to play with. After that, all that remains is waiting for the game to start and see if the numbers show up. 

Online chat games

Members of the community can interact with each other in multiple chat games, which are moderated by a host. To have access to these, you must have deposited at least £10 within the last 30 days.

The host decides the winners, and members may have a maximum of three chat games credited to their account in one day. In the Best Odds Bingo rooms, each player gets ten tickets, and there are no more than 25 players allowed so that everyone has equal winning chances.

Mecca Bingo on mobile

Apart from the desktop version, you can also try out the casino’s games on mobile. The site can be accessed via a browser on any portable device, such as a smartphone or a tablet. The interface is well-optimised for mobile usage and the layout is fitted for smaller screens.

In addition to that, you can also try on-the-go gaming via the Mecca Bingo app. This is available on both App Store and Google Play. The app has user-friendly features and a performant interface. Moreover, it disposes of all the regular offers and promotions, along with some exclusive ones. 

Making deposits and cashing out

Before crediting your account, you must choose a deposit method. The available options are Visa, MasterCard, Visa Checkout, PayPal and Paysafecard.

The desired payment method must be in your own name. Otherwise, the account might be suspended until further identification documents are provided. Unlike other online casinos, Mecca Bingo requires a minimum deposit amount of only £5. 

Requesting withdrawals

In terms of withdrawal, a minimum of £10 can be requested via Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Visa Checkout, PayPal and Bank Transfer. The casino aims to process withdrawals as fast as possible, and in the case of bank transfers, it can take as little as 4 hours. The average processing time can take up to 24 hours.

The casino charges a £5 processing fee for Bank Transfer withdrawals. Also, there is no maximum withdrawal limit per month. However, if you want to cash out more than £15000 in a day, you must contact customer support for extra verifications.

Contacting support

The customer support team can be reached every day (except Christmas day) through multiple ways. These are the available contact means:

Customers can usually call from Monday to Friday, between 9:30 and 17:30. However, the phone line is currently unavailable until further notice. Until then, the support team can still be contacted via live chat, from 8:00 to 22:30, every day. Additionally, punters may check the FAQ section available under each game category and also on the ‘Contact us’ page.

Filling complaints

In case of any game claims or disputes, you can raise a complaint with the casino’s customer service team within seven days of the original transaction or wager. We must also mention that the Game ID and a screenshot of the finished game must be provided, so that the player can be adequately assisted. Consequently, a team member should respond within ten working days of receiving the formal complaint.

Final thoughts

According to our Mecca Bingo review, players can enjoy many game types from bingo to slots and even online chat games. But remember that accounts will remain locked until identity verification documents are provided and approved by the casino. That means that no deposits or wagers can be made before then. Besides that, this UK casino may refuse or limit a wager for any reason, at its discretion. Moreover, are not limited to withdrawing a certain amount per month and can even cash out more than £15000 in a day by contacting support. Mecca Bingo bonus codes have lower than average wagering requirements, such as 1x and 4x.

On the other hand, a £5 fee will be applied in the case of bank transfers. Moreover, the support is not available 24/7 and the phone line can sometimes be unavailable.